Reference herein to any specific commercial product process or service by trade name, trade mark, manufacturer or otherwise, does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation or favouring by the Lawyers & Jurists. The states are represented by state's attorneys or, as in most places, district attorneys. 1132(b); Capital Trust, Inc. v. Tri-National Development Corp. (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 824, 829. At his trial, he moved to suppress (keep out) the narcotics, stating that the police lacked justification to stop the automobile in the first place. Section 955.2 of the Government Code provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the State is named as a defendant in any action or proceeding for death or injury to person or personal property and the injury or the injury causing death occurred within this State, the proper court for the trial of the action is a court of It was alleged that Simpson had carried out the double homicide. Separate concurring opinions [41 Cal.3d 461] Rule: The restatement Second sets forth five conditions which must be met to sustain a cause of action for trespassing children.